Financial results

AS LHV Group’s business volumes and economic results*

millions of euros2013201420152016201720182019
Deposit volume352457617777153714222701
Loan volume2073164105387329191687
Fund volume374504570974110312141374
Total assets415556757935177316773032
Net interest income11,820,323,230,035,539,847,4
Net income from service fees9,412,814,719,222,22625,7
Net financial income2,70,50,41,31,03,40,7
Net income24,033,638,350,558,77073,8
Expenses16,721,724,128,931,933,839,3
Operating profit-0.77.311.914.321.626.634,6
Loan provisions2,92,61,41,53,25,33,2
Income tax expenses0,10,50,90,31,23,84,2
Profit4,39,714,819,922,227,227,1
Share of profit of the parent company4,29,213,717,819,625,224,8

*includes discontinued operations

Ratios

2013201420152016201720182019
Pre-tax (ROE)16,7%20,3%22,9%20,8%18,6%20.9%16,2%
Return on Equity (ROE)16,5%21,4%21,8%20,7%17,6%18,4%14,0%
Return on Assets (ROA)1,2%2,0%2,3%2,4%1,6%1,6%1,15%
Net Interest Margin (NIM)3,3%4,3%3,6%3,6%2,7%2,3%2,04%
Spread3,2%4,2%3,5%3,5%2,6%2,3%1,99%
Cost/Income ratio (C/I)69,7%64,7%58,7%57,2%54,6%48,3%53,19%
Equity Multiplier (EM)14,311,310,49,812,212,613,3
Tier 1 Capital Adequacy15,3%17,6%16,0%15,1%14,0%13,65%13,88%
Capital Adequacy23,0%22,8%23,4%20,7%18,3%19,41%17,96%
MRELn.a.15,70%15,09%12,67%7,91%11,78%8,94%
Risk Cost Ratio1,8%1,0%0,4%0,3%0,5%0,6%0,25%
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)n.a.190%272%222%121%149%144,80%