Financial results

AS LHV Group’s business volumes and economic results*

millions of euros2015*2016*2017*2018*201920202021
Deposit volume6177771 5371 4222 7014 1205 808
Loan volume4105387329191 6872 2092 677
Fund volume7579351 7731 6773 0324 9711 349
Total assets5709741 1031 2141 3741 5376 845
Net interest income23,230,035,539,847,368,597,3
Net income from service fees14,719,222,226,025,733,342,6
Net financial income0,41,31,03,40,71,6-0,9
Net income38,350,558,770,073,8103,4140,4
Expenses24,128,931,933,839,344,065,2
Operating profit14,321,726,636,234,659,675,2
Loan provisions1,41,53,25,33,210,93,9
Income tax expenses0,90,31,23,84,28,811,0
Profit14,819,922,227,227,139,860,3
Share of profit of the parent company13,717,819,625,224,83858,3

*includes discontinued operations

Ratios

2015201620172018201920202021
Pre-tax (ROE)22,9%20,8%18,6%20.9%16,2%20,5%24,9%
Return on Equity (ROE)21,8%20,7%17,6%18,4%14,0%17,3%21,1%
Return on Assets (ROA)2,3%2,4%1,6%1,6%1,15%1,0%1,0%
Net Interest Margin (NIM)3,6%3,6%2,7%2,3%2,04%1,73%1,66%
Spread3,5%3,5%2,6%2,3%1,99%1,70%1,63%
Cost/Income ratio (C/I)58,7%57,2%54,6%48,3%53,19%42,5%46,4%
Equity Multiplier (EM)10,49,812,212,613,318,321,4
Capital adequacy CET115,97%15,09%14,02%13,65%12,39%13,26%13,32%
Tier 1 Capital Adequacy16,0%15,1%14,0%13,65%13,88%15,56%15,13%
Capital Adequacy23,4%20,7%18,3%19,41%17,96%20,50%19,02%
MREL-TREAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A24,00%
MREL-LREN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A6,90%
Risk Cost Ratio0,4%0,3%0,5%0,6%0,25%0,56%0,16%
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)272%222%121%149%144,80%147,9%142,7%