Financial results

AS LHV Group’s business volumes and economic results*

millions of euros201320142015201620172018
Deposit volume35245761777715371422
Loan volume207316410538732919
Fund volume37450457097411031214
Total assets41555675793517731677
Net interest income11,820,323,230,035,539,8
Net income from service fees9,412,814,719,222,226
Net financial income2,70,50,41,31,03,4
Net income24,033,638,350,558,770
Expenses16,721,724,128,931,933,8
Operating profit-0.77.311.914.321.626.6
Loan provisions2,92,61,41,53,25,3
Income tax expenses0,10,50,90,31,23,8
Profit4,39,714,819,922,227,2
Share of profit of the parent company4,29,213,717,819,625,2

*includes discontinued operations

Ratios

201320142015201620172018
Pre-tax (ROE)16,7%20,3%22,9%20,8%18,6%20.9%
Return on Equity (ROE)16,5%21,4%21,8%20,7%17,6%18,4%
Return on Assets (ROA)1,2%2,0%2,3%2,4%1,6%1,6%
Net Interest Margin (NIM)3,3%4,3%3,6%3,6%2,7%2,3%
Spread3,2%4,2%3,5%3,5%2,6%2,3%
Cost/Income ratio (C/I)69,7%64,7%58,7%57,2%54,6%48,3%
Equity Multiplier (EM)14,311,310,49,812,212,6
Tier 1 Capital Adequacy15,3%17,6%16,0%15,1%14,0%13,65%
Capital Adequacy23,0%22,8%23,4%20,7%18,3%19,41%
MRELn.a.15,7%14,5%12,3%7,8%11,43%
Risk Cost Ratio1,8%1,0%0,4%0,3%0,5%0,6%
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)n.a.190%272%222%121%149%