Financial results

AS LHV Group’s business volumes and economic results

millions of euros201220132014201520162017
Deposit volume2793524576177771537
Loan volume106207316410538732
Fund volume2523745045709741103
Total assets3174155567579351773
Net interest income6.111.820.323.230.035.5
Net income from service fees6.49.412.814.719.222.2
Net financial income0.82.70.50.41.30.8
Net income13.324.033.638.350.558.5
Expenses14.016.721.724.128.931.9
Operating profit-0.77.311.914.321.626.6
Loan provisions1.12.92.61.41.53.2
Income tax expenses0.00.1-0.40.30.31.2
Profit from Discontinued operations0.00.00.02.20.00.0
Profit-1.84.39.714.819.922.2
Share of profit of the parent company-1.84.29.213.717.819.6

Ratios

201220132014201520162017
Return on Equity (ROE)-12,7%16,5%21,4%21,8%20,7%17,6%
Return on Assets (ROA)-0,6%1,2%2,0%2,3%2,4%1,6%
Net Interest Margin (NIM)2,2%3,3%4,3%3,6%3,6%2,7%
Spread2,2%3,2%4,2%3,5%3,5%2,6%
Cost/Income ratio (C/I)95,0%69,7%64,7%58,7%57,2%54,6%
Equity Multiplier (EM)21,914,311,310,49,812,2
Tier 1 Capital Adequacy16,0%15,3%17,6%16,0%15,1%14,0%
Capital Adequacy23,0%23,0%22,8%23,4%20,7%18,3%
MRELn.a.n.a.15,7%14,5%12,3%7,8%
Risk Cost Ratio1,0%1,8%1,0%0,4%0,3%0,5%
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)n.a.n.a.190%272%222%121%